Open Letter: Categorized List of Signatories

This is a list of all the verified signatories to our Open Letter to the House of Bishops, divided into sections for laity, clergy, and members of other Churches in the Anglican Communion (both lay and clerical). An uncategorized list of all signatories is also available. All the signatories in the laity and clergy sections have affirmed that they are members of the Church of England.

By default the lists are sorted in the order in which the Open Letter was signed, most recent first. You can sort the lists differently by using the Sort form at the top of each section; there is also a Search form. To see the details of an individual signatory, click on his or her surname.

If you are a signatory, you can edit your own record by using the private link you received by email. If you can no longer access the email, please go to this page to request a reminder of your private link.

Laity

Search:
Sort by:
Total Records: 1135, showing 25 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NameParish and Role(s)Diocese
Ms Susan Royce Worshipper and PCC member at St Giles Cripplegate London
Mr Chris Attfield Oxford
Mrs Christine O'Neill Reader at St. Paul, Helsby Chester
Dr Clare Cooper Worshipper at St John the Evangelist, Upper St Leonards Chichester
Nicola Denyer Licensed Reader, St Mary’s Monkseaton Newcastle
Mrs Nicky Morgan All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough Leicester
Ms Amanda Hill Southwark
Mr Dominic Collinson Hollinghurst Winchester
Mrs Gillian Taylor Worshipper and PCC member at All Saints’ Madeley Lichfield
Miss Holly Whibberley Parishioner at St Werburghs Church Spondon Derby Derby
Miss Emily Clarke Choir Member at All Saints Loughborough Leicester
Nando Messias Worshipper at St. Botolph Without Aldgate London
Mrs Carolyn Graham Guildford
Mrs PAULINE BOREHAM Sheffield
Mrs Glennis astwood St Thomas's kirkholt Rochdale children's worker Eucharist assistant Manchester
Ms Angie Letteboer Kingston Buci Chichester
Mr Rob Ponsford St Judes Plymouth lay preacher Exeter
Miss Katie van Santen St Jude's Plymouth Exeter
Ms Catharine Pusey Worshipper at St Mary's Redbourn St Albans
Mrs Priscilla Bench-Capon West Kirby St Bridget with Caldy, Inclusive Church rep Chester
Mrs Amy Taylor Ordinance and LLW at St Mary’s, Potton St Albans
Dr Karen O'Donnell Worshipper at St Thomas, Salisbury Salisbury
Mr Stuart Wilks Organist at St Andrews Stoke Newington London
Mr Stuart Watson Worshipper at St Nicholas's Durham Durham
Mrs Dorothy Gray St Marks congregation Sheffield

Clergy

Search:
Sort by:
Total Records: 499, showing 25 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NameParish and Role(s)Diocese
Revd Sue Burchell Vicar of St Leonard's Banbury Oxford
Revd Dr Rebecca Craven Assistant priest, Sacred Trinity, Salford Manchester
Revd Allie Kerr Vicar St Cuthbert with St Aidan, Portsmouth Portsmouth
Revd Charles Thomas Vicar of St.Andrew's, Wolverhampton Lichfield
Revd Mary Thomas Vicar of St Mary Magdalene, Albrighton, St. Cuthbert, Sonjngton & St Chad, Boningale Lichfield
Revd Pru Dulley Assistant Curate of St Leonard’s Hythe Canterbury
Rev Susan Hollins Exeter
Revd Dr Jenny Gage Minister for Social Justice Ely
Rev Michael Smith Gloucester
The Revd Alaric Lewis Rector of The Benefice of Colegate and Tombland, Norwich Norwich
The Revd Dr Trevor Jordan Leicester
Rev Vanessa Cole Winchester
Revd Susan Wise Chelmsford
Rev Heston Groenewald Vicar of All Hallows Leeds Leeds
Revd Tessa Lowe Assistant Curate, Lann Pydar Benefice Truro
The Revd Mark Godson Rural Pioneer Priest Hereford
Revd Cathy Knightscott Vicar of St. John’s Sidcup and All Saints Foots Cray Rochester
Revd Dr Elizabeth Ratcliffe Rector, St Michael Tilehurst and Diocesan Synod member Oxford
Bernard Silverman St Giles' and St Margaret's Oxford Oxford
Revd Dr Susan Lucas Parish of the Holy Trinity, East Ham, Team Rector Chelmsford
Revd Bryony Taylor Derby
Revd Linda Collins Recently retired St Michael Lichfield Lichfield
The Revd Prebendary Michael Kneen Team Rector of Leominster Hereford
Revd Canon Dr Crispin Pailing Rector of Liverpool Liverpool
Fr Benjamin Edwards Assistant Curate of St Michael's and St Luke’s, Beccles St Edmundsbury & Ipswich

Clergy and Laity from other Churches in the Anglican Communion

Search:
Sort by:
Total Records: 109, showing 25 per page
TitleFirst NameLast NameRole and Ministry
Ms Sarah Lawton Deputy to the General Convention, Diocese of California; Senior Warden, St. John the Evangelist, San Francisco, California
Diane Mills Worshipper at st Stephens Gateacre.
lu luo
The Revd Tobias Stanislas Haller Associate Priest, Church of the Advent, Baltimore MD
Revd Hugh James Interior Rector at St Ann's, Sayville (Diocese of Long Island)
Mrs ETHNE HARKNESS Worshipper in diocese of Armagh, member of diocesan and general synods, central, diocesan and parish committeees.
Miss Amelia Cortez Worshipper at st Lukes
Br Graham-Michoel Brandreth Wills OSBC Retired
Revd Patricia Smith Associate Priest St Michael and All Angels, Helensburgh
The Revd Robyn King Rector of St Peter’s Edmonton
The Revd Margaret Leidheiser-Stoddard Rector of Christ Church, Springfield OH (USA)
The Revd Dr Sarah Lamming Rector of St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal Church, Silver Spring, MD
The Revd Ruth Sesink Bott Rector of St. Mary's, Edmonton, Alberta
The Revd Jordan Haynie Ware Rector of Good Shepherd, Edmonton
Mrs Maggy Whitehouse Hedge Priest
Miss Anna Richards
Miss Maya Conway Worshipper at St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Ms Isabella Leifsdóttir
Dr Nicolas Staelens Worshipper at St-Servais (mission of All Saints Waterloo)
Caroline Lock
Rev Rosemary Hill Priest (curate) diocese of Llandaff
Ms. Rose Arnall Worshipper in Brighton
The Revd Dr John F. Beddingfield Rector of Holy Trinity, Yorkville, Manhattan
Revd Andrew Rawding Rector of the Parochial Group of Brackaville, Donaghendry & Ballyclog
Mr Henry Johnston Worshipper at All Saints, South Hobart, Tasmania